Greta West Stud - Home page About the Greta West Stud Greta West Stud News Greta West Stallions Greta West Services Greta West Sales Greta West Links Contact Greta West Stud


 

Bay 1996 16.1 1/4 hh Entered Stud 2000

2011 Stud Fee $2,200 inc GST
Free Return. Conditions Apply.

Season C Age Starts Wins 2nds 3rds Earnings
1999 AUS 2 8 0 3 2 A$388,220
2000 AUS 2 12 2 2 1 A$75,015
Totals     20 2 5 3 A$463,235
Winner at 1200m, 1250m

Race Record: 20 Starts 2-5-3 A$463,235.
2 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$463,235, STC Western Suburbs Sports Club H., Newcastle JC 3yo’s & Upwd Maiden Plate
2nd VRC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, AJC Matador Bull Bars H., Courtyard Hotels & Resort 2YO H., Laundy Liquor Group 2YO H.
3rd AJC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, STC Heritage S., L
4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Frederick Clissold S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt’s RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders’ P., L.

(Sire)

Danehill
(IRE) 1986

Danzig
Bay, 1977
Northern Dancer (Bay, 1961) Nearcitc (Brown, 1954)
Nataima (Bay, 1957)
Pas de Nom (Bay or Brown, 1968) Admiral's Voyage ( Bay or Brown, 1959)
Petitioner (Bay, 1952)
Razyana
Bay, 1981
His Majesty (Bay, 1968) Ribot (Bay, 1952)
Flower Bowl (Bay, 1952)
Spring Adieu (Bay, 1974) Buckpasser (Bay, 1963)
Nataima (Bay 1957)

(Dam)

Antwerp
(NZ) 1988

Sir Tristam (Ire)
Bay, 1971
Sir Ivor (Bay, 1965) Sir Gaylord (Bay 1959)
Attica (Chestnut, 1953)
Isolt (Bay, 1961) Round Table (Bay 1954)
All My Eye (Chestnut, 1954)
Diamond Lover
Brown, 1982
Sticks And Stones (Bay, 1972) Faringdon (Brown, 1961)
Winged Beauty (Brown or Black 1962)
Eight Carat (GB) (Brown, 1975) Pieces of Eight (Brown 1963)
Klairessa (Bay 1969)

DANEHILL (USA) (Bay 1986-Stud 1990). 4 wins-1 at 2, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire-9 times. Sire of 2009 rnrs, 1580 wnrs, 347 SW, inc. Dylan Thomas (Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1), Elvstroem, Duke of Marmalade, Dane Ripper, Flying Spur, Desert King, Zipping, Ha Ha, Arena, Merlene, Nothin' Leica Dane, Danzero, North Light, Blackfriars, Catbird, Rock of Gibraltar, Danewin, Westerner, Laisserfaire, Darci Brahma, etc.

1st dam
ANTWERP
(NZ), by Sir Tristram (Ire). 8 wins 1200 to 2136m, $240,870, QTC Metropolitan H., L, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Gold Cup, L, AJC AB Paterson H., Grace Bros H., STC Gnapur H., Taverner's Castle H., 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr3, Gosford Gold Cup, Gr3, VRC Truth P. H., STC Vain Welter H., 2WS H., Tooheys Draught H., 3d QTC Eagle Farm S., L, AJC W Duesbury H., Grand Print H., STC Cronulla RSL H., Swansea Hotel Social Club H., 4th MVRC Tesio S., L, STC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Quick Eze H., L Sister to TRISTALOVE (dam of VIKING RULER, KEMPINSKY, LOVETRISTA, DIAMOND LIKE), three-quarter-sister to DON EDUARDO, KAAPSTAD, PERUZZI (dam of LUCIDA), NINE CARAT (dam of COURT OF JEWELS), LA BRILLANTE (dam of PHILIDOR). Dam of 10 named foals, nine to race, six winners-

VISCOUNT (c by Quest for Fame (GB)) Champion 2YO in Australia in 2001. 6 wins–4 at 2– 1200 to 1600m, $1,378,820, AJC Champagne S., Gr1, George Main S., Gr1, Sires' Produce S., Gr1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr2, STC Skyline S., Gr3, AJC Sunnyside 2YO H., 2d AJC Expressway S., Gr2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr3, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr1, AJC Breeders' P., L . Sire.
HELSINBORG (g by Danehill (USA)) 7 wins 1200 to 1500m, $234,140, STC Royal Parma S., L, Cordina Quicken Chicken H., Matador Bull Bars H., Raine & Horne for Humpty H., Esanda Finance H., 2d AJC Hall Mark S., L, VRC EL&C Baillieu Welter H., STC Franklins H., Hudson Frame & Truss H., 3d AJC Dulcify H., L, Fairfield Advance Welter H., Oneworld Flying Welter H., STC Giddy-Up Fun Day H.
Dangerous (c by Danehill (USA)) 2 wins.
BRABANT (g by Strategic) 3 wins 1450 to 2400m, , to 2009-10, STC Gold Coast International Hotel H.
CRYSTALS (f by Grand Lodge (USA)) Winner at 1000m, , AJC Safilo P.
CONTROVERSY (g by Quest for Fame (GB)) Winner at 1800m, , in 2009-10
ASSCHER (g by Canny Lad) Placed, , 3d AJC Sydney City Lexus H.

2nd dam
DIAMOND LOVER, by Sticks and Stones. 8 wins 1150 to 1400m, , AuRC Railway H., Gr1, Counties RC Ramarama Country Inn Sprint H. Half-sister to OCTAGONAL, KAAPSTAD, MARQUISE (dam of SHOWER OF ROSES), MOUAWAD, NINE CARAT (dam of COURT OF JEWELS), COTEHELE HOUSE (dam of DANEWIN, COMMANDS), LA BRILLANTE (dam of PHILIDOR). Dam of 12 named foals, 10 to race, six winners-

DON EDUARDO (c by Zabeel) Top of the 2001-02 Australasian 3YO Classification (long). 5 wins 1300 to 2400m, $1,685,110, Australian Derby, Gr1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr2, Schweppes Cup, L, 2d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr1, 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr1, MRC Underwood S., Gr1 . Sire.
TRISTALOVE (f by Sir Tristram (Ire)) Head of The 1992-93 NZ 2YO Free H. Joint top filly on The 1993-94 Australasian 3YO Classification. 11 wins–4 at 2– 1200 to 2040m, $789,864, Australasian Oaks, Gr1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr2, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr2, John F Feehan S., Gr2, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr3, VATC Schweppes Cup, L, Quezette Quality S., AuRC New Year Juvenile H., Waikato RC Revel Somervell Video 2YO H., 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr2, 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr2, Turnbull S., Gr2, MVRC Diamond Jubilee S., Gr3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, 4th VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr1, Memsie S., Gr2, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr3 Dam of 8 winners-

VIKING RULER (c by Danehill (USA)) Winner at 1800m, $353,300, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr1, 2d AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr2, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr2, 3d NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr3, AJC Argos 2YO H., 4th VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr1 . Sire.
LOVETRISTA (f by Rock of Gibraltar (Ire)) 3 wins at 1400, 2400m, $167,034, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr2, AuRC Soliloquy S., L, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., L, 2d Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr1, Waikato RC Your Own Home H.
KEMPINSKY (c by Danehill (USA)) 2 wins at 1500, 2040m, $453,500, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr1, Hymettus H. Sire.
DIAMOND LIKE (f by Danehill (USA)) 5 wins 1000 to 1600m, , WRC Lightning H., L, AuRC Lion Red Garden Bar H., New Zealand Bloodstock H., 2d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr1, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr3, AuRC Suburban Newspapers H. Dam of-

Ardeche (f by Dehere (USA)) 3 wins–1 at 2– at 1100, 1200m, $171,800, to 2010-11, Scone RC Coolmore H., ATC Austbrokers ABS Bloodstock H., STC Members 2YO P., 3d BRC Lancaster S., L

Chimeara (f by Danehill (USA)) 2 wins at 1200, 1600m, , Waikato RC Lowe Schollum Jones H., 2d Hawke's Bay Gold Trail S., Gr3, SAJC Isca H. Dam of-

DE BEERS (c by Quest for Fame (GB)) Top of The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification (intermediate). 2 wins–1 at 2– at 1200, 2000m, $861,725, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr1, AJC Bigpond 2YO H., 2d Australian Derby, Gr1, STC Hobartville S., Gr2, City Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr2, AJC Cuddle 2YO H., 3d AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr2, 4th STC Heritage S., L

LOVE A DANE 2 wins at 1607m, . Sire.
GRAND STATESMAN Winner at 2100m,
LOVE DIAMONDS Winner at 2 at 1000m, Dam of-

TESSALOVE Winner at 1200m, , in 2009-10

PERUZZI (f by Zabeel) 7 wins 900 to 1400m, $225,750, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr3, QTC Bribie H., L, Battle Heights H., M Ryan H., 2d AJC Surround S., Gr2, STC Canterbury S., Gr2, Premiere S., Gr3, 4th STC Shannon H., Gr3 Dam of 4 winners-

LUCIDA (f by Danehill (USA)) 3 wins 1200 to 1400m, $149,850, AJC Nivison H., L, STC Young Member H., 101.7 WS FM H., 2d STC APN Outdoor H., 3d AJC Wiggle H., L, PJ Bell H., L, STC Darby Munro S., L, AJC Emirates H., 4th MRC Tristarc S., Gr3 Dam of 2 winners-

TYPEFACE 2 wins at 1000, 1108m, , in 2010-11, MVRC Tattsbet.com H., 2d MRC Friday After 3 Club at Highways H.
KREFELD Winner at 1100m, , in 2010-11

Flora Danica (f by Danehill (USA)) Placed at 2 & 3, $367,280, 2d VRC Oaks, Gr1, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr1, 3d STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr1, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr3, AJC Lindbergh H., 4th AJC Champagne S., Gr1, STC Magic Night S., Gr2
CASTELLANI 5 wins 1100 to 1700m, to 2010-11, BRC The Homestead Tavern H., 2d AJC Racecoursedrivein.com.au H.
UKOK WARRIOR 2 wins at 1400, 1600m, . Sire.
EKATI Winner at 1000m,

ANTWERP (f by Sir Tristram (Ire)) 8 wins. See above.
OTTO CARATE 2 wins at 1600, 2000m, , 3d MRC Princess Veronica H.
DANELOVE Winner at 1400m, . Sire.
THE COMMANDER Placed, . Sire.
DIAMOND SMILE Placed at 3, Dam of-

COOL DIAMOND Winner at 1200m, , in 2009-10

SPARKLE 'N SHINE Started twice, Dam of 3 winners-

(OUR) EVENING STAR 2 wins at 2100m, , 2d AJC Merlot Constructions H., Arthur McGill H., 3d STC West Leagues Ashfield H. Dam of-

HALLEYS 4 wins 1500 to 2000m, , in 2009-10, AJC Daracon Spring Time H., STC 7 Deadly Sins Party on Sale H., 2d STC Freeway Hotel Pool Competition H., 3d AJC Rose Maree Chain Memorial H., Gardens on Forest H., Insurance Market Facilities H., STC Nepean Engineering H.
BEESEM Started 3 times, Dam of-

STICKSY 3 wins at 2 1000 to 1110m, , in 2009-10, BRC Thebigscreencompany.com.au 2YO H.

STEEL CAT Winner at 1000m,
POLISHED Winner at 1600m, , in 2009-10
MUTO PRINCESS Unraced, Dam of 2 winners-

VINDICATING 12 wins 1750 to 3900m, $416,389, to 2010-11, MVRC Easter Monday Family Fun Day H., MRC Australian S/chase, Oakbank RC Von Doussa S/chase, Warrnambool RC Brierly S/chase, 2d AJC Classic Mission H., MRC Saint Warden H., 3d VRC Cleanevent H., MRC Australian Hurdle, AJC Barden Ridge H.
DOUBLE TRYST Winner at 2000m,

LOVE OF DIAMONDS Unraced, Dam of-

PELIKAAN STRAAT 2 wins at 1600, 1715m, , to 2010-11

ALL VANITY Unraced, Dam of-

GOLD CITY Winner at 1600m, , HKJC Isle of Man H.

3rd dam
EIGHT CARAT (GB), by Pieces of Eight. Unplaced, . 1995, 1996 & 1997 NZ Broodmare of the Year. Dam of 10 named foals, seven to race, six winners-

OCTAGONAL (c by Zabeel) 1996 Aust. Horse of the Year. 14 wins–3 at 2– 1100 to 2400m, $5,892,231, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr1, STC Mercedes Classic, Gr1-twice, Australian Derby, Gr1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr1, Sires' Produce S., Gr1, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr1, VATC Underwood S., Gr1, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr2, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr3, STC Heritage S., L, Leopardstown 2YO H., 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr1, Victoria Derby, Gr1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr1, Champagne S., Gr1, Hobartville S., Gr2, Apollo S., Gr2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr3, 3d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr1, 4th VATC Caulfield S., Gr1 . Sire.
MARQUISE (f by Gold and Ivory (USA)) 9 wins 1200 to 2000m, $209,397, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr1, SAJC Sedgwick Classic S., Gr2, MVRC Tesio S., Gr3, SAJC Veuve Clicquot S., L, Hawke's Bay Waste Management Sprint H., 2d VRC Hardy Brothers Classic S., Gr3, 3d Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr3, Woodville-Pahiatua RC WFA Sprint S., L, Hawke's Bay Napier Hotel Metric Mile H., VATC Gold Coast Turf Club Magic Millions H., 4th SAJC Auraria S., Gr3 Dam of 5 winners-

SHOWER OF ROSES (f by Zabeel) 5 wins 1200 to 2000m, $621,010, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr1, AJC Craven P., Gr3, STC Neville Sellwood S., L, Sponsor at the Races H., Australian Ladies Variety Association H., 2d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr1, 3d AJC Hobartville S., Gr2
Minqar Qaim (g by Zabeel) 6 wins 1200 to 1600m, $101,595, to 2010-11, Otago RC Dunedin Casino H., 2d Waikato Gold Cup, Gr2, AuRC Nathan's Memorial H., CJC HSBC Salver, 3d AuRC Auckland Airport H., 4th Counties Cup, Gr2
Markisa (f by Danehill (USA)) Winner at 1200m, , 2d Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr3
EIGHTH ARMY 3 wins 1526 to 2400m, , MRC Taksan H.
MUTHEER 2 wins at 1400, 1800m, , AJC Sydney City Lexus P., STC Matchmaster TV Reception Systems H., 3d AJC Crown Plaza P.H.
MAZARINE Unraced, dam of 2 winners.

DIAMOND LOVER (f by Sticks and Stones) 8 wins. See above.
KAAPSTAD (c by Sir Tristram (Ire)) 7 wins–4 at 2– 1000 to 2200m, $541,850, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr1, Ascot Vale S., Gr2, SAJC National S., Gr3, Birthday Cup, Gr3, Rain Lover P., Gr3, MVRC Gisborne H., Puckle H., 2d South Australian Derby, Gr1, Moonee Valley S., Gr2, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr2, VATC Autumn S., Gr3, Eclipse S., L, 3d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr1, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr1, 4th MVRC Diabetes Australia Manikato S., Gr2 . Champion sire.
MOUAWAD (c by Zabeel) Head of The 1996-97 Australasian 3YO Classification. 7 wins 1200 to 1600m, $775,456, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr1, STC George Ryder S., Gr1, VATC Futurity S., Gr1, VRC Moet & Chandon S., L, Debonair S., L, STC Marrickville Bowling Club H., Global Self Storage H. Sire.
NINE CARAT Winner at 2100m, Dam of 3 winners-

COURT OF JEWELS (c by Danehill (USA)) 4 wins–1 at 2– 1313 to 1700m, $146,825, SAJC John D Lee S., L, VRC Spring is the Season H., SAJC Kenny's Best Pal H., STC Halkeas Printing 2YO H., 2d MRC Heatherlie H., L, SAJC Jeune at Lindsay Park H., 3d BTC Sprint H., Gr3, STC Darby Munro S., L, VATC Lobster Cave Welter P. Sire.
SILENCE IS GOLD Winner at 1250m, , STC Canterbury Park Function Centre H., 2d STC 2GB Rugby League H., Bass Hill Greenfield Park TAB H., 3d STC Court Tavern H., Sydney Racing H. Dam of one winner.
HEPTAGON 4 wins 1200 to 1400m,

COTEHELE HOUSE Unraced, Dam of 9 winners-

DANEWIN (c by Danehill (USA)) Head of The 1994-95 Australasian 3YO Classification. 13 wins–3 at 2– 1200 to 2020m, $2,031,636, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr1, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr1, VATC Caulfield S., Gr1, AJC Hobartville S., Gr2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr3, STC Frederick Clissold H., Gr3, GCTC AD Hollindale Cup, Gr3, AJC Dulcify H., L, Fernhill H., L, Woolaway Woolshed 2YO H., STC Jandson Homes 2YO H., 2d Victoria Derby, Gr1, Australian Derby, Gr1, AJC Epsom H., Gr1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr1, George Main S., Gr1, STC Gloaming S., Gr2, Orange North Probus Club H., 3d STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr1, Theo Marks H., Gr2, 4th STC Peter Pan S., Gr2 . Sire.
COMMANDS (c by Danehill (USA)) 4 wins–3 at 2– at 1100, 1417m, $417,231, STC Missile S., Gr3, VRC Poseidon S., L, STC Golden Slipper Festival 2YO H., Star City Roulette 2YO H., 2d AJC Galaxy H., Gr1, 3d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr1, AJC Expressway S., Gr2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr3, VATC JD Macdonald S., L . Successful sire.
IN HOUSE-JETSO (MAC.) 18 wins 1400 to 1800m, $596,803, AJC Richard Jones H., Arctic Symbol H., Tamarama Flying Welter H., McPhee Transport H., 4th NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's P., L
PROSPECT TOWER 3 wins at 1400, 2400m, , Newmarket TC SH 888 H.
THEME SONG 2 wins–1 at 2– at 1200, 1600m, , AJC Toi Port H., STC Oatley H., 3d STC Shading H. Dam of 5 winners.
WYCOMBE Winner at 1200m, 2d STC Blythe Spirit H. Dam of 9 winners
ABBAYE Winner at 1200m, Dam of 7 winners.
DASHING GLEN II Winner at 1400m,
HOUSE MOUSE Winner at 1530m,
CHALET GIRL Unraced, Dam of 7 winners.
LA BRILLANTE Unraced, Dam of 4 winners.

 

© Copyright 2009 Greta West Stud
Designed by Show Pony Graphics