Greta West Stud - Home page About the Greta West Stud Greta West Stud News Greta West Stallions Greta West Services Greta West Sales Greta West Links Contact Greta West Stud


 

Bay 1998 16.1 hh Entered Stud 2003

Stud Fee $2,200 inc GST
Free Return. Conditions Apply.

Season
C
Age
Starts
Wins
2nds
3rds
Earnings
2001
AUS
2
3
1
0
0
A$40,000
2002
AUS
3
4
0
1
1
A$51,250
2003
AUS
4
1
0
0
0
Totals
8
1
1
1
A$91,250
Winner at 1000m

Race Record: 8 Starts 1-1-1 A$91,250
Won VRC Peters Drumstick S., L (1000m)
2nd VATC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3
3rd VATC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3

(Sire)

Anabaa
(USA) 1992

Danzig
(USA) 1977
Northern Dancer
(CAN) 1981
Nearctic (CAN) 1954
Natalma (USA) 1957
Pas de Nom
(USA) 1968
Admiral’s Voyage (USA) 1959
Petitioner (GB) 1952
Balbonella
(FR) 1984
Gay Mecene
(USA) 1975
Vaguely Noble (GB) 1965
Gay Missile (USA) 1967
Bamieres
(FR) 1978
Riverman (USA) 1969
Bergamasque (FR) 1969

(Dam)

Professionelle
(NZ) 1992

Centaine
(AUS) 1980
Century
(AUS) 1969
Better Boy (IRE) 1951
Royal Suite (AUS) 1960
Rainbeam
(AUS) 1973
Vain (AUS) 1966
Rain Shadow (AUS) 1967
Star Of The Knight
(NZ) 1979
Sir Tristram
(IRE) 1971
Sir Ivor (USA) 1965
Isolt (USA) 1961
Celebrity ll
(FR) 1967
Meadow Court (GB) 1962
Celestial Gold (IRE) 1952

ANABAA (USA) (Bay 1992-Stud 1997). 8 wins to 1m, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1. Champion French Sire of 2YOs twice. Sire of 1001 rnrs, 705 wnrs, 81 SW, inc. Goldikova (Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1), Anabaa Blue, Headturner, Yell, Virage de Fortune, Anabandana, Anacheeva, Imananabaa, Amonita, Plumania, Le Drakkar, Rouvres, Precision, Teranaba, Martillo, Court, Loup Breton, French Bid, Stokehouse, Danabaa, Ana Marie, Arazan, Dances on Waves, Avenue, etc.

1st dam
PROFESSIONELLE (NZ), by Centaine. Winner at 1400m, Sister to STARCENT, NIGHT STAR (dam of PLAUDITS). Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, nine winners-

SPORTSMAN (g by Supremo (USA)) 10 wins–2 at 2– 1100 to 1500m, $782,100, AJC Expressway S., Gr2, STC Shannon H., Gr2, Peter Pan S., Gr2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr3, AJC Show County H., L, CVD Veterans Members Welter H., Cointreau Welter H., STC Thomas Hotels H., 101.7 WS-FM 2YO H., 2d Queensland Guineas, Gr2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr2, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr3, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, AJC Mount Gay Rum H., Gosford RC Myer Sprint H., 3d AJC Warwick S., Gr2, STC Gloaming S., Gr2, 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr3
PRISONER OF LOVE (f by Canny Lad) 3 wins–1 at 2– 1200 to 1500m, $221,470, STC Tea Rose S., Gr2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr3, AJC Ad Alta 2YO H., 2d AJC Wiggle H., L, STC Triscay S., L, 3d STC De Bortoli Wines 2YO H.
HOYSTAR (g by Danzero) 6 wins at 1100, 1200m, $376,875, AJC Frederick Clissold S., Gr3, STC Star Kingdom S., Gr3, Maurice McCarten S., L, AJC Arrowfield Stud H., STC Bacardi Breezer H., Escape to the Races H., 2d AJC Challenge S., Gr2, Show County H., L, VRC Century S., L, STC Leabrook Farms Pure Honey H., 3d City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, AJC Sydney City Lexus H.
KING OF PRUSSIA (c by Anabaa (USA)) Winner.
DANCING HAVANA (g by Danehill Dancer (Ire)) 4 wins 1200 to 2200m, , to 2009-10, STC UD Trucks H., 2d SAJC Sportingbet.com.au H., STC Canterbury Park Event Centre H., Oakbank RC The Advertiser H., 3d SAJC Spring Gully H.
SOHO SECRET (f by Lucky Owners (NZ)) Winner at 2 at 1000m, $101,625, AJC Bacardi Breezer 2YO H., 2d AJC Omnicorp 2YO H., STC PJ Gallagher's Irish Pub 2YO H., 3d STC Masterton Homes 2YO H., 4th AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr3
LUCKY ANGEL (f by Redoute's Choice) Winner at 1213m, , in 2010-11, 2d MRC Premier Signs H., MVRC Nye H., 3d MRC Braywin Loch M Fraser H., MVRC K Line Australia H.
SPORTS KING (c by Anabaa (USA)) 3 wins at 1000, 1100m,
SMYTZER'S ROSE (f by Danehill (USA)) Winner at 1200m, Dam of-

Anais 8 wins 1100 to 1420m, $171,030, MRC Forest Hill Chase Fashions on the Field H., VRC Shannara H., MRC Clay Hero H., Not a Single Doubt H., MVRC Castello Hotels H., Arthur Scobie Breasley AM H., 2d MRC Desirable H., Orient H., December H., 3d MRC May H., MVRC Geoff Torney Cup, Frank Dempsey H.

2nd dam
STAR OF THE KNIGHT, by Sir Tristram (Ire). 7 wins–3 at 2– 1200 to 1623m, , QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr2, Queensland Guineas, Gr3, BATC Queensland Newspapers H., FM 104 Flying H., Albion Press Flying H., QTC Mr Cromwell Nursery H., Qld Tatt's RC 2YO H., 2d QTC CE McDougall S., L, STC Queen of the Turf S., L, 3d BATC Great Western H., Gr3, Rosemount Wines S.H., L Dam of 7 named foals, 3 to race, all winners-

STARCENT (f by Centaine) 5 wins–2 at 2– 970 to 1600m, , Hawke's Bay Gold Trail S., Gr3, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr3, Avondale JC Classic S., L, Wanganui JC Taranaki-Wanganui Breeders' H., 2d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr1, Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr1 Dam of 9 winners-

Ambitious (f by Last Tycoon (Ire)) 2 wins–1 at 2– at 1200m, , Matamata RC IRT-BAS H., 2d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr1, BOP RC Tauranga Classic, L, 4th AuRC Royal S., Gr2 Dam of 3 winners-

Royal Ambition (f by Royal Academy (USA)) 2 wins at 2 at 1100, 1200m, , Avondale JC Point Chevalier Bowling Club 2YO H., 2d Foxton RC Castletown S., L, 3d Hawke's Bay Bay Ford Juvenile S., 4th WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr2
STALLION SUPREME 2 wins at 1000m, $226,236, in 2010-11, HKJC Tai Po H., Lei Yue Mun H., 2d HKJC Perfect Color Collection H., Quicken Away H., Shau Kei Wan H., Billion Dollar Round Table H.
AMBITIOUS PRINCESS Winner at 1600m, , in 2009-10, 2d STC Spring Racing Carnival P., 3d STC Grand Pavilion H., Slipper on Sale H.

Patrick (g by O'Reilly) 4 wins at 1200, 1600m, , Hawke's Bay Russell Roads H., WRC Shephard Dunphy H., Hawke's Bay Let's Go to Turk's Bar H., 2d Timaru Cup, L, Manawatu RC Noel Eales Memorial H., 3d Hawke's Bay Let's Go to the Cru Bar H., WRC Douro Cup
FINNIAN 4 wins–1 at 2– 1000 to 1607m, , SAJC Yalumba Y Series H., MRC Galleon H., 2d VRC Paul Perry H., MRC Mildura H., 3d MRC Hydrogen H., SAJC Carlton Draught H.
CURBYOURENTHUSIASM 2 wins at 1200m, , STC Day of Royalty at the Races H., De Bortoli Windy Peak H., 2d AJC HSBC Waratahs H., Emancipation H., STC Ascot Winter Special H., Nivea Visage H., 3d STC Www.theraces.com.au Welter H.
ETOILE FILLE Winner at 2 at 1150m, , AJC Judyann 2YO H., 2d STC Golden Slipper Day 2YO P., 3d STC De Bortoli Windy Peak H.
ETOILE CENTIEME 2 wins–1 at 2– at 1200m, , 3d BTC Covers 2YO H. Dam of 2 winners-

DELTA GIRL (f by General Nediym) Winner at 2 at 1000m, , AJC Widden S., L, 2d STC Myer Ladies 2YO H., 3d STC Magic Night S., Gr2, AuRC Bach Espresso H.
DEVIL'S NITE 4 wins 1000 to 1214m, , MRC Zonda H.

MAKE A WISH 2 wins at 1200, 1300m, , to 2010-11, 2d BOP RC Tisco H., 3d AuRC New Zealand Herald H.
OPPORTUNE Winner at 1400m, , 2d AuRC Timbertown H., Waikato RC Hamilton Old Boys Rugby Sports Club H., Tankard Racing Stables Juvenile S., Matamata RC Peter Coleman Decorating Services H., Rotorua RC Cableprice (NZ) Ltd H., 4th Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr2 Dam of-

ECLECTUS Winner at 1200m,

LUCIDA Winner at 1400m, , 3d CJC Coffee Club on Halswell H. Dam of-

Placement (f by Savabeel) Placed at 2 & 3, $210,685, to 2010-11, 2d VRC Wakeful S., Gr2, MRC Sportingbet S., L, VRC Gail Jackson & Rosemary Keogh H., MRC LU Simon Builders H., MVRC Fisher & Paykel P., 3d VRC Oaks, Gr1, MRC The Age H.
BEJEWELLED Winner at 1600m, , in 2009-10

EL CENTRO 4 wins at 1000, 1200m, , 3d QTC Royal Samurai H.
PROFESSIONELLE Winner. See above.
ELEGANT STAR Unraced, Dam of 6 winners-

FRENZIED DANCER 7 wins–1 at 2– 1100 to 2575m, , VRC Bitalli H., MVRC Receivables Management Group H., VATC Even Stevens H., 2d VRC Illuminates 2000 H., MVRC Gowrie H., 3d VATC Red Fury H., Kenneth McLean H. Dam of 2 winners-

FOR CRUYFF'S SAKE 7 wins 1400 to 2400m, $181,205, to 2009-10, STC Trumps Tavern H., Mounties Group H., Pacific Underwriting H., 2d STC Ambassador Travel H., 3d AJC Valentine's Day Welter H., Circles of Gold H., McGrath Estate Agent H., STC Cabra-Vale Diggers H., Nivea Visage H., Queanbeyan Cup
FRENZIED GIGGLE Winner at 1950m, , 2d SAJC Karasi Coming Irish Day H.

BARRENJOEY LIGHT 3 wins at 1400, 1600m,
CROSSEE 3 wins 1100 to 1226m,
FRONTIER FIGHTER 3 wins 950 to 1300m,
NASHIRA 2 wins at 1200m, , to 2009-10
PLEASANT TREASURE Winner at 1200m,

NIGHT STAR Unraced, Dam of 4 winners-

PLAUDITS (f by Danasinga) 4 wins 1000 to 3000m, , QTC Eagle Farm S., L, MVRC Jayco Bay Classic H., 3d MRC Monomeith H.
Irish Nova (f by O'Reilly) Placed at 2, , 3d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr2
THE CHEVRON 2 wins at 1200, 1500m, , in 2010-11, 3d MVRC Become a Member H.
ENLIGHTEN Winner at 1000m, , 2d CJC Rose & Thistle Tavern H. Dam of-

PRINCE OMAHA Winner at 1200m,

A DIAMOND 3 wins 1000 to 1300m, $291,180.

3rd dam
CELEBRITY II (FR), by Meadow Court. Unplaced, Dam of 8 foals, all raced, 2 winners-

STAR OF THE KNIGHT (f by Sir Tristram (Ire)) 7 wins. See above.
POWHEIR Winner at 1200m,
CELERITY GIRL Placed at 2, Dam of 6 winners-

CHARM BOY 10 wins–4 at 2– 1000 to 1875m, , STC NSW Sports Club H., 4th ACT RC Black Opal S., Gr2
GOOD DESPATCH 4 wins–1 at 2– 1150 to 2000m, , TRC Derby Trial S., TTC 2YO P., TRC Navy Week H.
WESTERN HIGH 2 wins at 1200, 1700m,
LORD BELLEVUE 2 wins at 1000m,
TOAST Winner at 2 at 1600m, Dam of 3 winners-

IRISH COUNTY - TAK TAI STAR (MAC.) 4 wins at 1500m,
CRYSTAL FANTASY Winner at 1200m,
CRUSTY Winner at 1840m,

CELEMONDE Winner at 2 at 1000m, Dam of 3 winners-

Likable Will (g by His Royal Highness) 12 wins 1000 to 1200m, $205,790, to 2009-10, SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville Flying H., Allan Scott Park Flying H., Sportingbet H., Neil Sachse Foundation H., Kirkliston Stud at Piney Ridge H., Billson Sawley Architects H., 2d SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville Flying H., Pewsey Vale H., Become a Member H., Myer H., 3d SAJC Spring S., Gr3
Beldale Blues (f by Beldale Lear (USA)) 5 wins–1 at 2– 1000 to 1600m, , CJC Fitzgerald Arms Tavern H., 2d CJC Challenge S.H., Gr3, South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S.H., L, Otago Breeders' S., L, Ashburton RC Inglewood S., L, CJC HongkongBank Salver H., 3d Gore Guineas, L, 4th Timaru Cup, L Dam of 6 winners-

ROCK ON RYE 6 wins 1400 to 2000m, , to 2010-11, 2d Otago RC Betty's Liquor Store H.
SPINNING THE BLUES 4 wins at 1200, 1400m,
BLITZ 3 wins at 1100, 1200m, $132,545, in 2010, Singapore TC Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Initiation P., Class 4 H.
JERRYKOOLER 3 wins at 1100, 1300m, , in 2009-10
LAUREN LOU Winner at 1000m,
BLUE RAZOO Winner at 1100m, , in 2010-11

SHINING STAR Winner at 1400m,

GALAXY GIRL Placed, , 3d VATC Trail H. Dam of 5 winners-

KING GALAXY 3 wins 1200 to 1400m,
GALAXY PRINCE 2 wins–1 at 2– at 1100, 2000m,
TIGER BILL Winner at 1200m,
SILVERSTITCH Winner at 1600m,
CRESTA CRYSTAL Winner at 1000m,

HERMES GOLD (NZ) Placed,
FINAL CELEBRATION Placed, Dam of-

PIRRIE 10 wins 1600 to 4400m, 3d Wellington Hurdle, HBJC Paramount Horse Covers H.

GARDEN PARTY Started once, Dam of 4 winners-

MARAKIVO Winner at 2 at 1000m,
GARDEN ROAD Winner at 1200m,
DIVINE LOVER Winner at 1100m, Dam of 2 winners-
MR GUILTY 7 wins 1425 to 1650m, , 4th Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Boulder Cup, L
MT KARE 2 wins at 1000, 1300m,

FASHION PARTY Winner at 1000m,

BELIZA Unplaced, Dam of-

WIPE THE TEARS 8 wins–1 at 2– 900 to 1300m

 

© Copyright Greta West Stud
Designed by Show Pony Graphics